logo

About Ben

Ben is an Associate Artist of Curve in Leicester. He trained at Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama and was recently honoured to be awarded a Fellowship.

West End includes: 

The Drifters Girl (Garrick); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolored Dreamcoat (London Palladium); Heathers (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Inala (Peacock Theatre); Young Frankenstein (Garrick); Annie (Piccadilly); Pantoland, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Snow White, Dick Whittington and Cinderella (London Palladium); Breakfast at Tiffanys (Theatre Royal Haymarket); All the Fun of the Fair (Garrick); Dancing in the Streets (Cambridge).

Regional and UK tours include:  

Grease, Heathers, The Addams Family, Rock of Ages, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, How the Grinch Stole Christmas, Dracula, La Cage Aux Folles (UK Tours); Love on the Links & Before the Party (Salisbury Playhouse); The Color PurpleMy Beautiful Laundrette, An Officer and a GentlemanSunset Boulevard, Beautiful Thing  (Curve/UK tour); What the Butler Saw (Curve/Theatre Royal Bath); The Importance of Being Ernest (Birmingham Rep/Curve); Kiss Me Kate (WNO/Opera North), Saturday Night Fever (Theatre Royal, Bath/UK tour); The Tempest, Othello, Much Ado About Nothing and As You Like It (Stafford Shakespeare Festival);  The Memory of Water (New Vic, Stoke); Sherlock Holmes (West Yorkshire Playhouse);  Merrily We Roll Along (Theatre Clwyd).

International Includes: 

Chess (Tokyo & Osaka); La Clemenza di Tito (Opéra de Lausanne/Opera de Oviedo); Romeo und Julia (Theater Trier); Annie and Chess (Toronto); The Picture of Dorian Grey, The Life, Strangers On A Train, Sweet Charity and Tommy (English Theatre, Frankfurt); Legally Blonde (South Korea); Inala (Sadlers Wells/International tour); Faust, 1984 (Altes Schauspielhaus, Stuttgart); Dracula (Singapore/Bangkok).

Television includes:

The Classic Brit Awards (Royal Albert Hall); The Olivier Awards 2011 – 2019 (2014 & 2019 Knight of Illumination Award for Best Lighting) (Royal Opera House and Royal Albert Hall); The Kinshasa Symphony Orchestra (Royal Festival Hall) and Il Divo (Coliseum).

Awards include:

2020 Whatsonstage Award Best Lighting for JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLORED DREAMCOAT (Nominated)

2019 Knight of Illumination for THE OLIVIER AWARDS (Winner)

2019 Olivier Award Best Entertainment & Family for Snow White (Nominated)

2019 Great British Pantomime Award for Best Lighting of GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS (Winner)

2019 Whatsonstage Award Best Lighting for HEATHERS (Nominated)

2018 Olivier Award Best Entertainment & Family for DICK WHITTINGTON (Winner)

2018 Great British Pantomime Award for Best Lighting of CINDERELLA (Winner)

2017 Knight of Illumination for THE OLIVIER AWARDS (Nominated)

2017 Fleur du Cap South African Theatre Awards for ANNIE (Nominated)

2017 Olivier Award Best Entertainment & Family for CINDERELLA (Nominated)

2014 Knight of Illumination for THE OLIVIER AWARDS (Winner)

2014 Broadwayworld Award for SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER in Frankfurt (Nominated)

2014 Broadwayworld Award for FLASH MOB (Nominated)